OFFICERS & DIRECTORS / STAFF / COMMITTEES / PAST PRESIDENTS / BAR MEMORIALS

COMMITTEE ROSTERS
If your name does not appear on the Committee Roster or you are not listed as Chair or Co-Director above, you will not receive notice of any meetings. Please contact BALC if you would like to become a member of any of these committees.

FINANCE
Budget & Investments
Gavin P Holihan
E Keller Kline III
Robert M Knauer
Bernard M Lesavoy- Chair
Susan G Maurer
Daniel K McCarthy
Vanessa M Nenni
James F Swartz III

Building & Grounds
Robert P Daday
E Keller Kline III
Gavin P Holihan
Robert M Knauer
Susan G Maurer
Daniel K McCarthy
Vanessa M Nenni
Richard B Somach- Chair
James F Swartz III

LEGAL PRACTICE
Bench Bar Liaison
Mark K Altemose - Chair
Gerald M Barr
Hon Alan M Black
James B Martin
Michelle M Forsell
Victor F Cavacini
Robert E Donatelli
Peter J Druckenmiller Jr
Michelle M Forsell
Hon James Knoll Gardner
L Paul Johnston, Jr
E Keller Kline III
Susan G Maurer
Platte B Moring III
Hon. William H Platt
David S Smith
Frances G Sonne
Hon. Robert L Steinberg
Timothy T Stevens
Joel B Wiener
David A Williams
Donald A Zamborsky

Continuing Legal Education
Gerald M Barr
Hon Alan M Black
Peter J Druckenmiller Jr
J Jackson Eaton III
Scott M Wilhelm
Alfred K Hettinger- Co- Chair
Susan G Maurer
Robert N Rust III
Jay A Scherline
John P Servis- Co- Chair
Margo S Wiener

Criminal Law
Hon. James T Anthony
Charles A Banta
Sarah K Heimbach
Scott M Wilhelm
James B Martin
Catherine L Kollet
Charles Laputka
Hon Douglas G Reichley
John J Waldron
Eric K Dowdle
Christie Bonesch- Co- Chair
Jeffrey S Dimmig
Richard D Director
Gregory Englert
Gavin P Holihan
Tommaso V Lonardo
Michael E Moyer
Joan L Reinsmith
Hon. William H Platt
David D Ritter
Robert W Schopf
Karen J Schular- Co- Chair
David S Smith
Hon. Robert L Steinberg
Alfred Stirba IV
Richard R Tomsho

Fee Dispute/ADR
John M Ashcraft III
Dean C Berg
Joseph C Bernstein
Norman E Blatt, Jr
Wallace B Eldridge III
Deborah R Gaber
Jeffry L Gilbert
Jeffrey L Greenwald
John O Stover Jr
Alfred K Hettinger
Abele A Iacobelli
Brian R Joyce
James J Kozuch
Kathleen M Mills
Edith C Rysdyk
Samuel A Scott- Chair
Edward P Sheetz
William G Sherr
Stuart T Shmookler
Frances G Sonne
John O Stover, Jr
James F Swartz III
Quintes D Taglioli
Thomas J Turczyn
Stephen W Wiener
David A Williams

Lawyer Referral Service
John M Ashcraft III- Chair
Charles A Banta
Gerald M Barr
Dean C Berg
Jane Detra Davenport
Charles Laputka
William H Dayton, Jr
Lynn E Feldman
Kerry Scott Freidl
Tommaso V Lonardo
Susan G Maurer
Robert Pandaleon
Mark C Van Horn

Unauthorized Practice
Norman E Blatt, Jr
Jeffrey L Greenwald
Alfred K Hettinger
Brian R Joyce
Susan G Maurer
Jamie M McFadden
Kathleen M Mills
Stuart T Shmookler- Co-Chair
John O Stover, Jr
Stephen W Wiener

Workers Compensation
George A Berg- Chair
Alexis Berg-Townsend
Thomas A Capehart
Abigail Fota
Adrienne J Breslin
Anthony P Salvino
Joseph J Knox
James M Burkhardt
Douglas G Cappellini
Curtis C Creveling
Richard D Director
Jeffrey L Greenwald
Joseph J Knox
Marc Kranson
David C Najarian
Robert Pandaleon
Gerald F Strubinger, Jr
Quintes D Taglioli
Michael C Usher
Andrew Judd Woytek

Social Security Disability
Alexis Berg-Townsend
Joseph C Bernstein
Curtis C Creveling
Richard D Director
William Doyle
Jeffry L Gilbert- Chair
Sarah M. Andrew
Jeffrey L Greenwald
Marc Kranson
Susan G Maurer
Lori Mannicci
Kevin Orloski
Richard J Orloski
Richard Law Orloski
Robert Pandaleon
Gerald F Strubinger, Jr

PAST PRESIDENTS:
Robert E Donatelli (1985) - Chair
Hon Henry S Perkin (1993)
Hon Arnold C Rapoport (1988)
Hon Robert K Young (1981)
Karolyn Vreeland Blume (1990)
Victor F Cavacini (2002)
James D Christie (1976)
William E Doyle (1991)
Richard P Focht (1996)
Harold J Funt (2000)
Alfred K Hettinger (2008)
Joseph A Holko (2005)
E Drummond King (1973)
E Keller Kline III (1982)
Gwin M Krouse (1995)
Augustus C Martin (2001)
James B Martin (1986)
Susan G Maurer (2010)
Paul A McGinley (1987)
Michael E Moyer (1997)
Vanessa M Nenni (2003)
Robert V Ritter Jr (1994)
William E Schantz (1984)
Jay A Scherline (1999)
Erich Schock (2007)
Richard B Somach (1992)
James F Swartz III (2011)
Paul E Trainor (2004)
Thomas E Weaver Jr (1989)
Robert A Weinert (1975)
Howard A Wiener (1983)
Susan Ellis Wild (2006)
Theordore J Zeller III (2009)
Member Login
North Penn Legal Services
North Penn Legal Services provides free legal aid services on civil cases to low-income families, individuals, and groups in Northeastern Pennsylvania.
Pay Dues Now
1114 West Walnut Street   Allentown, PA 18102-4734   Phone: 610.433.6204   Fax: 610.770.9826
COMMITTEE LIST
©2009 THE BAR ASSOCIATION OF LEHIGH COUNTY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Some documents require Adobe Reader
DOWNLOAD ADOBE READER for free!
How do I look up an Attorney?
Solo Practice
John M Ashcraft
Robert E Donatelli
Gwin M Krouse - Chair
John Lychak
Susan Maurer
Vanessa Nenni

Real Estate Practice
William M Berger
Sarah M Jolly
Catherine L Pierce
Stuart T Shmookler
E Keller Kline III
Thomas A Capehart
Charles Laputka
James A Ritter
Curtis C Creveling
Joel B Wiener
Robert E Donatelli
Catherine N Durso
Andrew D Hoffman
Michael D Recchiuti
James F Kratz
Blake Marles
Jamie M McFadden
Michael D Recchiuti
Robert N Rust III
Edward P Sheetz
S Graham Simmons III- Chair
Richard B Somach
Mark C Van Horn
Stephen W Wiener
Gladys E Wiles

Federal Practice
John K Baker
Samuel E Cohen
Scott M Wilhelm
Nancy Conrad
Michael S Daigle- Chair
John J Waldron
Nancy Conrad
Matthew J Kloiber
Philip M Hof
Steven E Hoffman
Gavin P Holihan
Hon James Knoll Gardner
James J Kozuch
Susan G Maurer
Adam Meshkov
Christine F Murphy
Hon Henry S Perkin
Hon Arnold C Rapoport
Patrick J Reilly
David C Schattenstein
Douglas J. Smillie

Estates & Trusts
Thomas A Capehart
Robert E Donatelli
Judith A Harris
James A Ritter
Stuart T Shmookler
Sarah M. Andrew
John O Stover Jr
John P Servis
Michael D Recchiuti
Cheri Ann Leinberger
R Nicholas Nanovic
E Keller Kline III
Amanda Racines Lovett
Susan M Noonan
Robert N Rust III
William E Schantz
Edward P Sheetz
Eric R Strauss- Chair
Keith Strohl
Donald A. Zamborsky

MEMBERSHIP WELFARE
Bench Bar Conference
Hon Alan M Black
Irene Chiavaroli Johns
Zachary J Cohen
Joseph S D’Amico, Jr- Chair
Robert E Donatelli
Michelle M Forsell
James B Martin
Michelle M Forsell
Alfred K Hettinger
Gavin P Holihan
Gwin M Krouse
Susan G Maurer
Michael E Moyer
Melissa T Pavlack
Hon. Henry S Perkin
Hon. William H Platt
Jay A Scherline
James F Swartz III
Margo S Wiener

Membership Services/Events
John K Baker
Robert E Donatelli
Michelle M Forsell
Brian R Joyce
Susan G Maurer - Chair
Perkin, Henry
Vanessa Nenni
Phil Hof
David D Ritter
Jay A Scherline
Erich J Schock
Melissa L Schwartz
Richard B Somach
David S Smith
Elissa Griffith Waldron

PUBLIC RELATIONS
Community Service
Hon. James T Anthony
Alexis Berg-Townsend
Christie Bonesch
Douglas G Cappellini
Sarah M. Andrew
Michael Daigle
Richard P Focht
Elizabeth R Graver- Co-Chair
Jason W Hobbes
James F Kratz
Bradford E Landon
Susan G Maurer
Linda S Noonan
Frank A Roth
Jay A Scherline- Co-Chair
Richard Paul Williams

Law Day
Jonathan Acklen
Hon. James T Anthony
Victor F Cavacini
Zachary J Cohen- Co-Chair
James A Ritter
Gregory Englert
Lauren Kelly Goff
Linda S Noonan
Jay A Scherline
Maraleen D Shields
Gavin P Holilan
Gladys E Wiles
Rebecca M Young- Co-Chair

Legislative Liaison
Charles A Banta
James B Martin
Allen Tullar
Anthony P Salvino 
Hon Douglas G Reichley
Juan P Camacho
Susan G Maurer
Robert N Rust III
Melissa L Schwartz
Charles F Smith Jr - Chair

Medical Society Liaison
Steven T Boell
Jeffry L Gilbert
Mary Ann L La Rock
Mark D Aurand
Hon Lawrence J Brenner
Frederick Peter Lehr
Glenn Guanowsky
Candy Barr Heimbach- Chair
Susan G Maurer
Georgine A Olexa
Maraleen D Shields

Paralegal Liaison Society
Tanya L Allender
Ellenmarie T Arieta
Susan K Bloom
Sandra Bosak
Mary K Busch
Carolyn Charlton
L Joy Clymer
Debbie Costello
Kristin Cressman
Tristan M DeEsch
LeAnn L Diehl
Cynthia A Dieter-Kocher
Kristin L Dremock
Elise A Gasda
Judy Gentile
Susan R Griffaton
Sheila Heller
Jessica L Hoffert
Sheri Ann Hunt
Pamela Marks
Suzanne D McKenna
Lisa D Miller
Angelica M Nagle
Priscilla Natale
Karen A Neely
Valerie Ann OConnell
Michele A Randall
Jane Ryan
Denise Y Sale
Michelle A Schuler
Amy M Shupp
Sheryl L Skrip
Tammy Lynn Slagle
BethAnn Strohl
Kristen Tim
Lynn C Towler
Erica L Wellington
Patricia A Wilkins-Watson
Gail B Wireman
Debra Ann Worman
Bonnie D Zemek
Barristers Inn
TEAM I
Mark K. Altemose – C
Hon. J. Brian Johnson
John Ashley
Lisa Trembly
Nicole Thomas
Howard S. Stevens
Joseph McNulty
James J. Dodd-O
David Williams
James Swartz
Lisa Dougherty
Steven Hoffman
David Ritter

TEAM II
Juliet Dowling - C
Hon. William H. Platt
J.P Karoly  III
Hon. James Anthony
Charles Smith, Jr.
Margo Wiener
Adrienne Breslin
Steven J. Margolis
Rudolph Zieger, Jr. (E)
Amy Sonin
Christine Murphy
James B. Martin
Thomas Regan

TEAM III
Philip Hof - C
Hon. Henry S. Perkin
Hon. Jack Panella
Samuel Cohen
Catherine Kollet
Jill Kelly McComsey
Susan Wild
James Kozuch
Edward Easterly
Stuart Shmookler
Christopher Dos Santos
Christine Lombardo-Zaun

TEAM IVGeorge M. Nace III - C
Hon. Alan M. Black
Donald Wiesand, Jr.
Georgine A. Olexa
James BurkhardtZachary Cohen
Timothy T. Stevens
Edward Hoffman, Jr.
Kimberly Krupka
Rebecca J. Price
John Beichert
Laura Herzog
Raymond DeRaymond

TEAM V
Steven Bergstein – C
Hon. James Knoll Gardner
Hon. Arnold C. Rapoport
Victor Cavacini
Richard Director
Jonathan B. Acklen
Michelle Forsell
Adam Meshov
Matthew Kloiber
Loren Spaziale
Joseph D’Amico

TEAM VI
Maureen Jordan - C
Hon. Lawrence J. Brenner
Hon. Edward N. Cahn
Malcom J. Gross
Robert Knauer
Richard P. Focht
Joseph Pulcini, Jr.
Kelly Rambo
Darcy Williams
Mark Crossley
Saleem Mawji
Michael Daigle

TEAM VII
Kristie Beitler - CSusan Maurer
Hon. Michele VarricchioAmber Zettlemoyer
Harold FuntScott Allinson
William J. FriesDesiree Wilson
Joel B. Wiener
Paul Schaffer
William Bried
Anthony Muir
Robert E. Donatelli

Family Law
Wendy Mory Aach
Gerald M Barr
Kristie L Beitler
Joseph C Bernstein
Richard Betz
William P Bried
Michael Brunnabend
Cristin Cavanaugh
Kathleen M Collins
Erik Conrad
Jane D Davenport
Lisa A Dougherty
Mary Eidelman
Richard P Focht
William Fries
Carolyn F Furst
Deborah R Gaber
Linda S Gardner
Lance Gordon
Jennifer L Grossi - Chair
Abele A Iacobelli
Marcia Ibrahim
Emil W Kantra II
John P Karoly III
Samuel R Kasick
Don Klein
Catherine L Kollet
Marc Kranson
Gwin M Krouse
L Kimberly Law  Bennett
John D Lychak
Susan G Maurer
John R Mondschein
Jessica F Moyer
Anthony Muir
Vanessa M Nenni
Heidi C Noll
Melissa T Pavlack
James L Reich
Danashari Rohlsen
Michele Salomon
Edward Sheetz
David Shulman
Frances Sonne
Donald Spry II
John O Stover Jr
Kathryn E Von Badins
Family Law Continued
Nancy P Wallitsch
Elissa G Waldron
Margo S Wiener
Edward J Zamborsky
Stephen A Zamborsky

Women of the Bar Association
Alexis Berg-Townsend
Nancy Conrad
Catherine Durso
Candy Barr Heimbach
Cheri A Leinberger
Linda B Maalouf
Trisha M Majumdar - Chair
Susan G Maurer
Jill Kelly McComsey
Christine Murphy
Linda S Noonan
Melissa T Pavlack
Edith C Rysdyk
Melissa L Schwartz
Maraleen D Shields
Michele Salomon
Alison P Wasserman

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Kristie L Beitler
Garrett R Benner
Michael J Blum - Vice Chair
Samuel E Cohen
Zachary J Cohen
Abigail Fota
Andrea M Guttridge
Sarah M Jolly - Chair
Joshua E Karoly
Catherine L Kollet
Linda B Maalouf
Jill Kelly McComsey
Christine Murphy
R Nicholas Nanovic
Rebecca J Price - Secretary
David M Rakos
Maraleen D Shields
Thomas J Schlegel
Michele Salomon
Matthew Tranter
Robert G Vidoni
Kathryn E Von Badins
Alison P Wasserman
Rebecca M Young
Amber L Zettlemoyer

AD HOC COMMITEES
Law Journal
Samuel E Cohen
Zachary J Cohen
Alan Penn
Thomas F Traud Jr - Chair
Susan G Maurer
William H Platt II

Judicial Selection
Determined by:
BALC President
USI Affinity